fbpx
Plan Managers Australia Privacy Policy

Plan Managers Australia Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, NDIS plan details, goals, disability type, current disability supports and providers, personal bank account information, information relating to consents you provide to us for obtaining and releasing information to third parties including your nominated decision-maker (if any).
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including, but limited to, interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our websites www.planmanagersaustralia.com.au and secure.planmanagersaustralia.com.au, from NDIS/NDIA sources, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, from discussions and interactions with your nominated decision-makers, and from third parties (including your suppliers and Support Co-ordinators). We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may also use your Personal Information to make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.

Website and Cookies
We may collect Personal Information about you use our websites. When you access our website we may collect certain information including your location, browser type, operating system, IP address. We may also use cookies on our websites. Cookies are very small summary files that are placed on your computer. Cookies enable us to recognise your computer each time you visit our websites, they also enable us to keep track of products and services you view and use so that we can send you information relating to those products and services. Cookies also enable us to analyse website traffic patterns. Our websites may also contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by Plan Managers Australia Pty Ltd. These links are provided for convenience and in no way does Plan Managers Australia Pty Ltd recommend or endorse the websites or products or services provided on those websites.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
• Third party contractors of Plan Managers Australia Pty Ltd;
• As part of the delivery of our products and services, your Personal Information maybe provided to Service Providers to perform certain functions. These functions may include hosting or other electronic data services and Service Providers may undertake such services outside of Australia; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Plan Managers Australia Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time. An updated version of this Policy will be available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at
Complaints@planmanagersaustralia.com.au
PrivacyUsage Terms & Conditions
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram